6-9 September 2018 | Kaohsiung, Taiwan

20th Asia Pacific League of Associations for Rheumatology Congress

6-9 September 2018 | Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Basic to Intermediate Musculoskeletal Ultrasound (MSUS) in Rheumatology

Date: Wednesday 5 – Thursday 6 September
Time: 0850-1700
Location: Room 303B, KEC
Cost: USD 450

COURSE DESCRIPTION

The BASIC to INTERMEDIATE COURSE will focus on the standardised examination techniques and a wide spectrum of rheumatic and musculoskeletal pathologies.

The APLAR Sonography Course will be run at basic to intermediate level, it being a combination of lectures and hands-on scanning of patients with musculoskeletal disorders in small groups with experienced tutors.

The course has been designed following the recommendations for the content and conduct of EULAR musculoskeletal ultrasound courses (Ann Rheum Dis 2008; 67:1017-22).

Learning objectives

  • To know the application, indications and limitations of Doppler in rheumatology.
  • To identify the spectrum of rheumatic and musculoskeletal abnormalities in each anatomic area (e.g. joint synovitis, tenosynovitis, enthesopathy, paratenonitis, bone erosions, steophytes, articular cartilage lesions,   peri- and intraarticular microcrystal deposit, soft tissue calcifications).
  • To detect and quantify synovial, tenosynovial, and entheseal inflammation.
  • To detect and quantify structural joint damage (i.e. bone, tendons, cartilage).
  • To perform sonographic-guided periarticular and intra-articular injections.
  • To update evidence-based knowledge and emerging research fields on MSUS in rheumatic and musculoskeletal disease
  • To assess abnormalities related to rheumatic diseases in the skin, nail, salivary glands, and vessels

Click here for more information.

To register for this workshop contact our registration team an [email protected]

 

Wednesday 5 September 2018
ROOM 303B
SESSION Basic to Intermediate Musculoskeletal Ultrasound (MSUS) in Rheumatology
0850 – 0900 Opening
Der-Yuan Chen
CHAIR Der-Yuan Chen
0900 – 0930 Ultrasound of joint and salivary glands in connective tissue diseases
Zhuoli Zhang
0930 – 1000 Ultrasound of skin and muscle in connective tissue diseases
Ying-Chou Chen
CHAIR Lee Ka Wing Gavin
1000 – 1030 Ultrasound in large vessel vasculitis
Kuo-Lung Lai
1030 – 1100 COFFEE BREAK
CHAIR Ying-Chou Chen
1100 – 1130 Evidence-based role of US in osteoarthritis and research agenda
Lee Ka Wing Gavin
CHAIR Ko-Jen Li
1130 – 1200 Interventional Ultrasound in Rheumatology
Chien-Hsing Chen
1200 – 1300 LUNCH BREAK
1300 – 1500 Hands-On Session
Pathological findings in SJS,PM/DM, SSc, Vasculitis and OA
GROUP A B C D E F
1300 – 1340 1 2 3 4 5 6
1340 – 1420 6 1 2 3 4 5
1420 – 1500 5 6 1 2 3 4
1500 – 1530 COFFEE BREAK
1530 – 1600 4 5 6 1 2 3
1600 – 1630 3 4 5 6 1 2
1630 – 1700 2 3 4 5 6 1
TUTORS
Group A (RA): Chien-Hsing Chen / Po-Hao Huang / Chien-Chung Huang
Group B (RA): Kuo-Lung Lai / Yin-Yi Chou
Group C (RA): Zhuo-li Zhang / Yen-Po Tsao
Group D (SpA): Ying-Chou Chen/Jia-Feng Chen / Chung-Yuan Hsu
Group E (Crystal): Yu Chih Lin / Wen Chan Chiu / Wei-Jhe Hong
Group F (SpA): Lee Ka Wing Gavin / Tsung-Yun Hou / Li-Fong Wang
Thursday 6 September 2018
ROOM 303B
CHAIR Jing-Chi Lin
0900 – 0930 Ultrasound in RA(I): B-Mode and Doppler synovitis. Definition, detection and scoring
Kong Kok Ooi
CHAIR Shue Fen Luo
0930 – 1000 Ultrasound in RA(II): (1)US bone abnormalities. Definition, detection and pitfalls (2)US bone abnormalities. Validation and scoring
Hsin-Hua Chen
1000 – 1030 COFFEE BREAK
CHAIR Shue Fen Luo
1030 – 1100 Ultrasound in RA(III): Evidence-based role of US in rheumatoid arthritis and research agenda
Maria Antonietta D’Agostino
CHAIR Chi Chen Chang
1100 – 1130 Ultrasound in Spondyloarthritis (SpA) (1)B-mode and Doppler enthesopathy. Validation and scoring (2)Dactylitis
Kei Ikeda
CHAIR Ved Chaturvedi
1130 – 1200 Ultrasound in Crystal-induced arthritis
Yohei Seto
1200 – 1300 LUNCH BREAK
1300 – 1500 Hands-On Session
Pathological findings in RA, SpA, Gout and CPPD disease
GROUP A B C D E F
1300 – 1340 1 2 3 4 5 6
1340 – 1420 6 1 2 3 4 5
1420 – 1500 5 6 1 2 3 4
1500 – 1530 COFFEE BREAK
1530 – 1600 4 5 6 1 2 3
1600 – 1630 3 4 5 6 1 2
1630 – 1700 2 3 4 5 6 1
TUTORS
Group A (RA): Maria Antonietta D’Agostino / Chung-Yuan Hsu
Group B (RA): Kong Kok Oo / Jia-Feng Chen
Group C (RA): Hsin-Hua Chen / Cheng-Hsun Lu
Group D (SpA): Kei Ikeda / Chien-Chih Lai
Group E (Crystal): Yohei Seto / Tsung-Yun Hou
Group F (SpA): Kai-Len Tsai
1700 – 1710 Closing
Shue Fen Luo