6-9 September 2018 | Kaohsiung, Taiwan

20th Asia Pacific League of Associations for Rheumatology Congress

6-9 September 2018 | Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Visa Information

Visa Requirements to Enter Taiwan

Visitors to Taiwan must obtain a visa unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

Visa Exempt Countries
Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days: Belize, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.

Please refer to the BOCA webpage visa-exempt entry for more information.

eVisa Program
Nationals of the following countries are eligible for an eVisa when they meet relevant criteria: Bahrain, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Ecuador, Kiribati, Kuwait, Macedonia, Marshall Islands,Mauritius, Montenegro, Nauru, Oman, Palau, Panama, Peru, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, and Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates.

Furthermore, foreign nationals who have been invited to attend international conferences in Taiwan are also eligible for an eVisa. Such foreign nationals must obtain an Ecode from the host organization in Taiwan prior to submitting an online application for an eVisa.

Visitors to Taiwan eVisa (with the required non-refundable fee by credit card payment). When an e-visa application has been approved, applicants are required to present the print-out of e-visa at the immigration checkpoint for verification upon arrival in Taiwan. An e-visa will be valid for 3 months upon approval with duration of stay up to 30 days.

Click here to begin the eVisa application process.

General Visa Application
Delegates requiring visa who are not eligible for the eVisa Program can apply online for a General Visa.

Click here to begin the General Visa application

Residents of Mainland China
Hong Kong and Macau passports holders are allowed a 30 day entry after application of Exit & Entry Permit (入台證) either at the airport after landing or in advance online (港澳居民網路申請入臺證申請書).

For more information please refer to the Taiwan Bureau of Current Affairs website at www.boca.gov.tw.

Please contact Ellie Hsu on [email protected] for visa application assistance.